Awards

NAAE: 2017 Award Winners

*News releases about each award winner will be issued after the award is presented at the 2016 NAAE Convention in November.

National Agriscience Teacher of the Year

The National Agriscience Teacher of the Year award recognizes teachers who have inspired and enlightened their students through engaging and interactive lessons in the science of agriculture.


This program is sponsored by Herman and Bobbie Wilson as a special project of the National FFA Foundation.

 

Region I

Nicole Ray

Nicole Ray, CA

 

Region II

Jerrod Lundry

Jerrod Lundry, OK

 

Region III

Kristin Hanson

Kristin Hanson, WI

 

Region IV

Whitney Short

Whitney Short, OH

 

Region V

Lynsey Butler

Lynsey Butler, TN

 

Region VI

SaraBeth Fulton

SaraBeth Fulton, PA

 

Back To Top


Outstanding Young Member

John Deere The Outstanding Young Member Award is a means of encouraging young teachers to remain in the profession and to recognize their participation in professional activities.

This program is sponsored by John Deere as a special project of the National FFA Foundation.

Region I

Lauren Peterson

Lauren, Peterson, CA

 

Region II

Cameron Dale

Cameron Dale, OK

 

Region III

Rebekah Haddad

Rebekah Haddad, MN

 

Region IV

Ellen Amos

Ellen Amos, MO

 

Region V

Sarah Nerswick

Sarah Nerswick, GA

 

Region VI

Rebecca Sheahan

Rebecca Sheahan, DE

 

Back To Top


Outstanding Agricultural Education Teacher Award

This program recognizes NAAE members who are at the pinnacle of their profession—those who are conducting the highest quality agricultural education programs. The award recognizes leadership in civic, community, agriculture/agribusiness and professional activities. Outstanding agricultural educators are innovators and catalysts for student success in agricultural education.

The Outstanding Agricultural Education Teacher Award is sponsored by Caterpillar, Inc. and Tractor Supply Company as a special project of the National FFA Foundation.

Region I

Tamara Whitcomb

Tamara Whitcomb, WA

 

Region II

Jonathan Holloway

Jonathan Holloway, OK

 

Region III

Russ Swanson

Russ Swanson, SD

 

Region IV

Stephanie Jolliff

Stephanie Jolliff, OH

 

Region V

Jason Bullock

Jason Bullock, NC

 

Region VI

Teresa Lindberg

Teresa Lindberg, VA

 

back to top


Outstanding Middle/Secondary Ag Ed Program

A goal of NAAE is to promote outstanding programs in agricultural education and effectively communicate success stories. The Outstanding Middle/Secondary School Ag Ed Program Award promulgates that goal. Agricultural education programs in middle schools and secondary schools are eligible to participate in this recognition program.

The Outstanding Middle/Secondary Agricultural Education program award is sponsored by AGCO and Monsanto as a special project of the National FFA Foundation.

Region I

Santa Maria High School

Santa Maria High School, CA

 

Region II

Stratton High School

Stratton High School, CO

 

Region III

Martin County West High School

Martin County West High School, MN

 

Region IV

Hopkins Public School

Hopkins Public School, MI

 

Region V

Turkey Creek Middle School

Turkey Creek Middle School, FL

 

Region VI

Tri-Valley Central School

Tri-Valley Central School, NY

 

back to top


Outstanding Postsecondary/Adult Ag. Ed Program

MonsantoThe Outstanding Postsecondary/Adult Ag Ed Program award recognizes exemplary 2-year postsecondary institutions and full time young farmer and adult agricultural education programs. Qualifying young farmer and/or adult ag ed program staff must devote at least 50 percent of their teaching time to this level of instruction.

The Outstanding Postsecondary/Adult Ag Ed Program award is sponsored by Monsanto as a special project of the National FFA Foundation.

Region III

Ridgewater Community College

Ridgewater College, MN

 

Region IV

Joliet Junior College

Joliet Junior College, IL

 

Region V

Toombs County Young Farmers

Toombs County Young Farmers, GA

 

Region VI

BBV Young Farmers

*Berlin Brothersvalley Young Farmers, PA

 

*Indicates recipient is deceased

back to top


Teacher Mentor

CEV If you ask agriculture teachers what motivated them to enter and stay in the teaching profession, predominately they will attribute their decision to another agriculture teacher who encouraged them. Many state agricultural education associations have recognized the importance of positive relationships between beginning and experienced teachers by creating formal organizational structures to connect beginning and experienced teachers. This award program will provide additional incentives for experienced teachers to become mentors for beginning teachers, and it will provide beginning teachers a way to say thank you to the experienced teachers who have influenced them

This program is sponsored by CEV Multimedia.

Region I

Kristin Kostman

Kristin Kostman, OR

 

Region II

Lance Jagers

Lance Jagers, CO

 

Region III

Wes Anderson

Wesley Anderson, MN

 

Region IV

Jonathan Hoer

Jonathan Hoer, MO

 

Region V

Danielle Johnson

Danielle Johnson, TN

 

Region VI

Douglas Brown

Douglas Brown, PA

 

back to top


Ideas Unlimited

The Ideas Unlimited contest is designed to give members an opportunity to exchange classroom, SAE, leadership, and other teaching ideas.

This program is sponsored by National Geographic Learning | Cengage Learning.

Region I

Josh and Randi Krieg

Joshua & Randi Krieg, WA

 

Region II

Cameron Dale

Cameron Dale, OK

 

Region III

Glen Schraufnagel

Glen Schraufnagel, WI

 

Region IV

Brian Welch

Brian Welch, KY

 

Region V

Jonathan Hardeman

Jonathan Hardeman, GA

 

Region VI

Darla Romberger

Darla Romberger, PA

 

back to top


Lifetime Achievement

Ford NAAE will recognize retired NAAE members who have made significant contributions to agricultural education at the state, regional, and national levels with Lifetime Achievement Award.

This program is sponsored by Ford as a special project of the National FFA Foundation.

Region I

Tom Parker

*Tom Parker, WY

 

Region II

Patrick Breeding

Patrick Breeding, AR

 

Region III

Ronald Von Glahn

Ronald Von Glahn, WI

 

Region IV

Thomas Kremer

Thomas Kremer, OH

 

Region V

Jill Shrum

Jill Shrum, TN

 

Region VI

B.H. Griffin

Burton Harrison Griffin, CT

 

*indicates the recipient is deceased

back to top


Outstanding Cooperation

ftj NAAE recognizes organizations, agribusiness companies, and others who have given outstanding support to agricultural education with the Outstanding Cooperation Award.

The plaques for this program are sponsored by Forrest T. Jones & Company.

Region I Merie Linegar Merie Linegar, OR  
Region II Thad Doye Thad Doye, OK  
Region III Ginny Karbowski Ginny Karbowski, MN  
Region IV Mike Massie Mike Massie, IL
 
Region V A.Thoron Dr. Andrew Thoron, FL  
Region VI Picture Not Available AgChoice Farm Credit, PA  

back to top


Outstanding Service Citation

NAAE will recognize current and retired NAAE members who have made significant contributions to agricultural education at the state, regional, and national levels with the Outstanding Service Citation.

This program is sponsored by Goodheart-Willcox.

Region I

Phil Renz

Phil Renz, ID

 

Region II

Charles Arthur

Charles Arthur, OK

 

Region III

Craig McEnany

Craig McEnany, IA

   

Region IV

Greg Curlin

Greg Curlin, IN

   

Region V

Sen. John Wilkinson

Sen. John Wilkinson, GA

 

Region VI

Krista Pontius

Krista Pontius, PA

 

back to top


Teachers Turn the Key

Ram Agricultural education is continually faced with a shortage of qualified teachers. Unless those who have been trained enter and remain in the profession for a period of several years, the shortage of qualified teachers will prevail. As a means of encouraging young teachers to remain in the profession and to encourage and recognize participation in professional activities, NAAE offers the Teachers Turn the Key Scholarship.

This program is sponsored by RAM Trucks as a special project of the National FFA Foundation.

Region I Mary Goodner, AZ  
Stephanie Goeb, CA  
Julie Smith, ID  
Jemma Morrow, MT  
Jessica Butz, NV  
Christina Lorenz, OR  
Shyanne Ovard, UT  
Jessica Olaiya, WA  
   
Region II Emily Rudder, CO  
Tiffany Poet, KS  
Heidi Richard, LA  
Ashley Gaff, OK  
   
Region III Rachael Stecklein, IA  
Julie Mellum, MN  
Kasey Okke, ND  
Jessica Bower, NE  
Joshua Johnson, SD  
Whitney Barnes, WI  
   
Region IV Liz Harfst, IL  
RayeAnn Stamper, IN  
Lacey Short, KY  
Elizabeth Hager, MI  
Casteel Edwards, MO  
Chris Thomas, OH  
   
Region V Brittany Coleman, FL  
Brandi Baade, GA  
Jillian Ford, NC  
Kelsey Anderson, SC  
Brittany Avent, TN  
   
Region VI Jennifer Shields, CT  
Lindsey Saxton, DE  
Thomas Mazzone, MD  
Deanna Miller, NJ  
Mackenzie Appleman, PA  
Daniella Hodges, VA  
   

back to top


Upper Division Ag Education Scholarship Recipients

Thanks to the generous sponsorship of Growth Energy and National Geographic Leaning | Cengage Learning and proceeds from the ticket raffle at the NAAE convention, NAAE awarded scholarships to students who are majoring in agricultural education and who will be completing their student teaching in the fall 2016 or spring 2017 semesters.


This program is sponsored by Growth Energy, Herman & Bobbie Wilson, and National Geographic Learning | Cengage Learning

 

Connor Anderson University of Wisconsin-River Falls  
Allyson Balmer Pennsylvania State University  
Angela Becker Pennsylvania State University  
Madeline Bode University of Wisconsin-River Falls  
Elizabeth Brown Purdue University  
Sara Chism University of Kentucky  
Jenny Clopton Texas A&M University  
Rosalind Cowan Pennsylvania State University  
Lara Daentl University of Wisconsin-Platteville  
Katherine Goss Texas A&M University  
Jessica Gustin New Mexico State University  
Anna Hall Purdue University  
Natalie Horning Michigan State University  
Dusti Irwin Western Illinois University  
Caseelynn Johnston University of Illinois  
Mariah Julson Washington State University  
Alexandra Klapoetke University of Wisconsin-River Falls  
Willow Krumweide Univeristy of Illinois  
Abby Lohman Oregon State University  
Caitlin Ross University of Kentucky  
Nels Swenson Oregon State University  
Tara Wolfenbarger University of Kentucky  

 


 

NAAE ORGANIZATIONAL MEMBERS

 

Terms of Use Contact Us Join Us NAAE Brand Center Site Map

2017 Copyright NAAE
300 Garrigus Building, University of Kentucky, Lexington, KY 40546-0215
(800) 509-0204 or (859) 257-2224