Awards

NAAE: 2020 Award Recipients

*News releases about each award winner will be issued after the award is presented at the 2020 NAAE Virtual Convention.

Outstanding Early Career Teacher

John Deere The Outstanding Early Career Teacher Award is a means of encouraging young teachers to remain in the profession and to recognize their participation in professional activities.

This program is sponsored by John Deere as a special project of the National FFA Foundation.

Region I

Brooklyn Bush, OR

Region II

Ashley Gaff, OK

Region III

Tanasha Wanner, ND

Region IV

Ashley Rogers, KY

Region V

Brittany Coleman, FL

Region VI

Thomas Mazzone, MD

Back To Top


Outstanding Agricultural Education Teacher Award

This program recognizes NAAE members who are at the pinnacle of their profession—those who are conducting the highest quality agricultural education programs. The award recognizes leadership in civic, community, agriculture/agribusiness and professional activities. Outstanding agricultural educators are innovators and catalysts for student success in agricultural education.

The Outstanding Agricultural Education Teacher Award is sponsored by Caterpillar, Inc. and Tractor Supply Company as a special project of the National FFA Foundation.

Region I

Nicole Lebsack, ID

Region II

Robby Branscum, OK

Region III

Darren Swartz, WI

Region IV

Nancy Bell, IN

Region V

Clair Hammond, TN

Region VI

Holly Oberholtzer, PA

Back to top


Outstanding Middle/Secondary Ag Ed Program

A goal of NAAE is to promote outstanding programs in agricultural education and effectively communicate success stories. The Outstanding Middle/Secondary School Ag Ed Program Award promulgates that goal. Agricultural education programs in middle schools and secondary schools are eligible to participate in this recognition program.

The Outstanding Middle/Secondary Agricultural Education program award is partially sponsored by Bayer as a special project of the National FFA Foundation.

Region I

St. Helena High School, CA

Region II

Edmond High School, OK

Region III

Badger High School, WI

Region IV

Elsberry R-II High School, MO

Region V

Dyer County High School, TN

Region VI

Nonnewaug High School, CT

Back to top


Outstanding Postsecondary Agriculture Program

The Outstanding Postsecondary Agriculture Program award recognizes exemplary postsecondary institutions and full time young farmer and adult agricultural education programs. Qualifying young farmer and/or adult ag ed program staff must devote at least 50 percent of their teaching time to this level of instruction.

The Outstanding Postsecondary Agriculture Program award is sponsored by Bayer as a special project of the National FFA Foundation.

Region I Columbia Basin College - Sandya Kesoju, WA

Region III

Chippewa Valley Technical College - Adam Zwiefelhofer, WI

Region IV

University of Kentucky - Agricultural Education Department, KY

Region V

Newton County Young Farmers Association - Marcus Pollard, GA

Region VI

Riverheads Young Farmers Association, VA

Back to top


Teacher Mentor

CEV If you ask agriculture teachers what motivated them to enter and stay in the teaching profession, predominately they will attribute their decision to another agriculture teacher who encouraged them. Many state agricultural education associations have recognized the importance of positive relationships between beginning and experienced teachers by creating formal organizational structures to connect beginning and experienced teachers. This award program will provide additional incentives for experienced teachers to become mentors for beginning teachers, and it will provide beginning teachers a way to say thank you to the experienced teachers who have influenced them.

Region I

Lance Hill, OR

Region II

Hope Berry, LA

Region III

Brad Greiman, MN

Region IV

Pamela Schultz, OH

Region V

Stena Meadows, TN

Region VI

Mark Anderson, PA

Back to top


Ideas Unlimited

The Ideas Unlimited contest is designed to give members an opportunity to exchange classroom, SAE, leadership, and other teaching ideas.

This program is sponsored by National Geographic Learning | Cengage.

Region I

Allison Meadows, OR

Region II

Kadie Smith, OK

Region III

Breanna Bregel, ND

Region IV

Liz Harris, IL

Region V

April Davis, GA

Region VI

Elizabeth Duncan, VA

Back to top


Lifetime Achievement Awards

Ford NAAE will recognize retired NAAE members who have made significant contributions to agricultural education at the state, regional, and national levels with Lifetime Achievement Award.

This program is sponsored by Ford as a special project of the National FFA Foundation.

Region I

Steve Wilder, ID

Region II

Jack Staats, OK

Region III

Paul Larson, WI

Region IV

Dr. Steve Brown, MO

Region V

Gary Farmer, GA

Region VI

Robert Orrock, VA

Back to top


Outstanding Cooperation

ftj NAAE recognizes organizations, agribusiness companies, and others who have given outstanding support to agricultural education with the Outstanding Cooperation Award.

The plaques for this program are sponsored by Forrest T. Jones & Company.

Region I University of Idaho, ID
Region II Dr. Gaea Hock - Kansas State University, KS
Region III Culver Franchising System, LLC, WI
Region IV Compeer Financial, IL
Region V Georgia Forestry Commission, GA

Back to top


Outstanding Service Citation

NAAE will recognize current and retired NAAE members who have made significant contributions to agricultural education at the state, regional, and national levels with the Outstanding Service Citation.

This program is sponsored by Goodheart-Willcox.

Region I

Marc Beitia, ID

Region II

RJ Curry, OK

 

Region III

Rachel Sauvola, WI

 

Region IV

Dr. John Tummons, MO

 

Region VI

Teresa Lindberg, VA

Back to top


CASE Model School Award

The CASE Model School Award recognizes a school whose CASE certified teacher presents CASE in its truest form and offers a structure sequence of CASE courses.

Worland High School, WY
Grace Godfrey

Back to top


CASE Innovation Award

The CASE Innovation Award highlights a creative classroom and teaching approach as CASE certified teachers implement and promote CASE.

Keely DiTizio, NJ

Back to top


Teachers Turn the Key

Ram Agricultural education is continually faced with a shortage of qualified teachers. Unless those who have been trained enter and remain in the profession for a period of several years, the shortage of qualified teachers will prevail. As a means of encouraging young teachers to remain in the profession and to encourage and recognize participation in professional activities, NAAE offers the Teachers Turn the Key Scholarship.

This program is sponsored by RAM Trucks as a special project of the National FFA Foundation.

Region I Keeley Hall, CA
Shaun Kamida, HI
Kelsey Bender, ID
Jaimee Brentano, OR
Cheyenne Reid, UT
Samantha Sims, WA
Taylor Rieniets, WY

Region II Andrea Mattas, KS
Cassandra Goff, MN
Tanner Miller, OK

Region III Tess Mittag, IA
Rebecca Cronk, MN
David Leier, ND
Catherine Chmelka, NE
Alysha Kientopf, SD

Region IV Marissa Modglin, IL
Tori McCreary, IN
Logan Layne, KY
Jenny Troyer, MI
Breanne Brammer, MO
Abbey VanTyne, OH

Region V Shelby Ball, FL
Hannah Smith, GA
Kayla Walters, MS
Caroline Snellings, SC
Rachel McClanahan, TN
Sarah Lawrence, NC

Region VI Anthony Brooks, DE
Richard Stonebraker, MD
Kylie Smith, NY
Allyson Balmer, PA
Douglas Ramsey, VA

Back to top


Upper Division Ag Education Scholarship Recipients


Thanks to the generous sponsorship of Growth Energy and National Geographic Leaning | Cengage and proceeds from the ticket raffle at the NAAE convention, NAAE awarded scholarships to students who are majoring in agricultural education and who will be completing their student teaching in the fall 2020 or spring 2021 semesters.

This program is sponsored by Growth Energy and National Geographic Learning | Cengage

Kayla Erath California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
Amador Gabriel Gonzales New Mexico State University
Julie Horton Oklahoma State University
Ashlee Sebren McNeese State University
Brock Joel Fox Southwest Minnesota State University
Kathryn Ann Lampi University of Wisconsin- River Falls
Madeline Weninger South Dakota State University
Katelyn Ann Zimmerman Iowa State University
Shaye Creamer Wilmington College
Gracie Furnish University of Kentucky
Cora Elizabeth Hill Purdue University
Grace Olivia Klopfenstein Purdue University
Eric Moser Michigan State University
Jacob Dale Rahmer University of Missouri-Columbia
Paige Gracelyn Schaffter The Ohio State University
Korie Alanna Burgess Auburn University
Kailee Delaine Johnson Auburn University
Chloe Victoria Lynch University of Georgia
Mariah Swygert Clemson University
Nicole Rebecca Guise The Pennsylvania State University

Back to top


 

NAAE ORGANIZATIONAL MEMBERS

 
Twitter Facebook YouTube Flicker Pinterest

Terms of Use Contact Us Join Us NAAE Brand Center Site Map

2021 Copyright NAAE
One Paragon Centre, 2525 Harrodsburg Road, Suite 200, Lexington, KY 40504-3358
(859) 967-2892 or (800) 509-0204