1999 NAAE Convention—Business Sessions Minutes

Orlando, Florida

Saturday, December 11, 1999 

During the first session of the 1999 NAAE Convention in Orlando, Florida, NAAE President Tom Kremer presented the report of the nominating committee.  Mike Cox was nominated for 1999-2000 NAAE President.  Russell Watson and Paul Jaure were nominated for 1999-2000 NAAE President Elect.   

Sunday, December 12, 1999 

During the second session of the 1999 NAAE Convention in Orlando, Florida, by general consensus, nominations were closed and these individuals were placed officially in nomination for the respective offices:  Mike Cox for 1999-2000 NAAE President; and Russell Watson and Paul Jaure for 1999-2000 NAAE President Elect. 

Tuesday, December 14, 1999 

During the third and final session of the 1999 NAAE Convention in Orlando, Florida, the following business was transacted. 

President Tom Kremer called the meeting to order at 10:35 a.m. 

Tom Kremer introduced Kevin Kremer (OH) to present the invocation. 

Tom Kremer seated the official convention delegates and established the counts needed for majority and two-thirds majority votes.  There were 151 official voting delegates present.  For a majority, 76 votes would be needed; for a two-thirds majority, 101 votes would be needed. 

Tom Kremer appointed Jim Spiess (OH) to be parliamentarian. 

Tom Kremer announced that the Committee of Tellers would be Jerry Koverman (chair) (OH), Joe Pedigo (TN) and Bobby Wright (OK). 

Tom Kremer then introduced Mike Miller (OH) who made a brief presentation as the NAAE representative on the board of directors of the National Young Farmer Education Association. 

Tom Kremer then conducted the election of the 1999-2000 NAAE president and president elect.  Andy Seibel (VA) moved to cast a unanimous ballot for Mike Cox for 1999-2000 NAAE President.  Woodie Pugh (AL) seconded the motion.  The motion carried. 

Tom Kremer called for voting by ballot for 1999-2000 NAAE president elect.  Following the voting, the tellers were excused to count the votes.

Committee reports (copies attached) were presented as follows: 

Finance—Chairperson Jim Aschwanden (CA) presented the report and moved for acceptance of the report.  Allen Sulser (UT) seconded the motion.  The motion carried.

Policy and Bylaws—Chairperson Sarah Osborn Welty (MD) presented the report and moved for acceptance of the report.  Pam Koenen (MN) seconded the motion.  The motion carried. 

Bob Buxton (OH) moved to amend the NAAE bylaws to reflect the name change and correct it throughout any material where name is found.  Rick Bockhop seconded the motion.  The motion carried by a vote of 151 to 0. 

Karen Cooley (OH) moved to amend the NAAE bylaws to add a new category of membership as follows:  Retired Membership – shall consist of anyone qualified to be an active or associate member of NAAE who has retired completely from his or her profession.  The membership dues and benefits shall be the same as the dues and benefits of associate members.  Craig Ostebee (SD) seconded the motion.  The motion carried by a vote of 151 to 0.

Diversity—Chairperson Woodie Pugh (AL) presented the report and moved for acceptance of the report.  Doug Wilson (KY) seconded the motion.  The motion carried.

Public Relations—Chairperson Alexander Smith (FL) presented the report and moved for acceptance of the report.  Rick Bockhop (WI) seconded the motion.  The motion carried.

Member Services—Chairperson Cherylann Stewart (IA) presented the report and moved for acceptance of the report.  Jim Graham (MO) seconded the motion.  Discussion ensued regarding corrections in committee members’ names and home states.  The motion to accept the report, as corrected, carried.

Legislative Affairs—Chairperson Chuck Stranberg (MN) presented the report and moved for acceptance of the report. LaVerne Georgson (WI) seconded the motion.  The motion carried.

Strategic Planning—Chairperson Jeff Maierhofer (IL) presented the report and moved for acceptance of the report.  Larry Seibel (OH) seconded the motion.  The motion carried. 

Jay Jackman recognized the two outgoing regional vice presidents, Russell Watson and Linda Rist, and the outgoing president, Tom Kremer.

Tom Kremer turned the program over to Mike Cox, the 1999-2000 NAAE President. 

Mike Cox announced the results of the vote for president elect.  Paul Jaure was elected 1999-2000 NAAE President Elect. 

Tom Kremer then installed the new slate of NAAE officers including the President Mike Cox (VA), President Elect Paul Jaure (TX), Region III Vice President Chuck Stranberg (MN) and Region V Vice President Roger Teeple (NC). 

With no further business to transact, newly elected NAAE President Mike Cox declared the meeting adjourned at 12:15 p.m.